logo

This is reserved for a photograph if desired

On an occasion of this kind it becomes more than a moral duty to speak one’s mind. It becomes a pleasure.

Oscar Wilde

Pennsylvania High School Speech League

Student Congress: House



2015 ~ Outstanding Speaker- EDWARD J. STUMM (Quigley Catholic High School)
Superior Speaker - SHAHIL PATEL (Abington Heights High School)

2014 ~ Outstanding Speaker- SEAN MCCLAINE (Bethel Park High School)
Superior Speaker - ZANE STILES (Central Catholic High School)

2013 ~ Outstanding Speaker- SHANNON SOTOMAJOR (Summerset High School)
Superior Speaker- MILTON PADILLO (Holy Ghost Preparatory)

2012 ~ Outstanding Speaker- Irene Kurtz (Notre Dame High School)
Superior Speaker- Evan Wescott (St. Joseph's Preparatory)

2011 ~ Outstanding Speaker- DANIEL TRACHT (Fox Chapel Area High School)
Superior Speaker- ANTHONY SMITH (Our Lady of the Sacred Heart High School)

2010 ~ Outstanding Speaker- ANDREW BRYK (Holy Ghost Preparatory)
Superior Speaker- EVAN WESTCOTT (St. Joseph’s Preparatory)

2009 ~ Outstanding Speaker- TIMOTHY WAINWRIGHT (Baldwin –Whitehall)
Superior Speaker- JONATHAN FRIED (Pennsbury)

2008 ~ Outstanding Speaker- DOMINIC PODY (Holy Ghost Preparatory)
Superior Speaker- JEREMY ADELMAN (Abington Heights)

2007 ~ Outstanding Speaker- DOMINIC PODY (Holy Ghost Preparatory)
Superior Speaker- BRICE FOLK (Lakeside Christian Academy)

2006 ~ Outstanding Speaker- CHRISTOPHER RIVELLI (Holy Ghost Preparatory)
Superior Speaker- JAMES MORRIS (Baldwin-Whitehall)

2005 ~ Outstanding Speaker- MINDA ZHENG (Pittsburgh Central Catholic)
Superior Speaker- GRANT MAY (Shady Side Academy)

2004 ~ Outstanding Speaker- BRENDEN COFFEY (Saint Joseph’s Preparatory)
Superior Speaker- MINDA ZHENG (Pittsburgh Central Catholic)

2003 ~ Outstanding Speaker- MATTHEW OLCZAK (Southern Lehigh)
Superior Speaker- JULIE BAKER (North Allegheny)

2002 ~ Outstanding Speaker- KRIS LIEBEGOTT (Elk Lake)
Superior Speaker- ADITYA SANKARANARAYAN (Upper St. Clair)

2001 ~ Outstanding Speaker- VINCENTE TENNERELLI (Quigley Catholic)
Superior Speaker- AARON MACZONIS (Holy Ghost Preparatory)

2000 ~ Outstanding Speaker- THOMAS COLEMAN (Pennsbury)
Superior Speaker- STEFAN DeBIASI (Southern Lehigh)

1999 ~ Outstanding Speaker- CATHIE SIMONSEN (Fairview)
Superior Speaker- MIKE RIZZI (Canevin Catholic)

1998 ~ Outstanding Speaker- MIKE RIZZI (Canevin Catholic)
Superior Speaker- BROOKE FEINBERG (Peters Township)

1997 ~ Outstanding Speaker- MIKE NGUYEN (St. Joseph's Preparatory)
Superior Speaker- KARLY SHALLOW (Fox Chapel)

1996 ~ Outstanding Speaker- MATTHEW ZAMIAS (The Kiski School)
Superior Speaker- BRETT WEINHEIMER (Bethel Park)

1995 ~ Outstanding Speaker- NOAH BORUN (Lower Merion)
Superior Speaker- ANDREW SIEGEL (Pennsbury)

1994 ~ Outstanding Speaker- BRANDON GEIST (Perkiomen Valley)
Superior Speaker- TIM ZINK (Delone Catholic)

1993 ~ Outstanding Speaker- STEVE KLOOCK (Greater Latrobe)
Superior Speaker- ROBERT MILLER (Pennsbury)

1992 ~ Outstanding Speaker- BETH DOERFLER (North Catholic)
Superior Speaker- ALIA MATTHEWS (Bethel Park)

1991 ~ Outstanding Speaker- BETH DOERFLER (North Catholic)
Superior Speaker- CINDY PALUSAMY (Franklin Regional)

1990 ~ Outstanding Speaker- TY STEWART (Norwin)
Superior Speaker- CINDY PALUSAMY (Franklin Regional)

1989 ~ Outstanding Speaker- BILL SPEROS (Cathedral Preparatory)
Superior Speaker- SEBASTIAN BYERS (The Kiski School)

1988 ~ Outstanding Speaker- ADIL DESAI (Pennsbury)
Superior Speaker- MARK KOVSCEK (Belle Vernon)

1987 ~ Outstanding Speaker- MARC DELSIGNORE (Norwin)
Superior Speaker- TIM HOUSTON (North Hills)

1986 ~ Outstanding Speaker- MARK SLAVONIA (Greensburg Central Catholic)
Superior Speaker- DAN MALOY (Greensburg Salem)

1985 ~ Outstanding Speaker- KIM JACKSON (Belle Vernon)
Superior Speaker- PAT BRADLEY (Norwin)

1984 ~ Outstanding Speaker- KEITH FERRAZZI (Kiskimentas Springs)
Superior Speaker- AARON SCHWARTZ (Gateway)

1983 ~ Outstanding Speaker- KEITH FERRAZZI (Kiskimentas Springs)
Superior Speaker- SUSAN BRUNT (Peters Township)

1982 ~ Outstanding Speaker- DAVE POLSKY (Mt. Lebanon)
Superior Speaker- DAVID ROSENBLATT (Taylor Allderdice)

1981 ~ Outstanding Speaker- DEAN HENRY (North Hills)
Superior Speaker- DAVE POLSKY (Mt. Lebanon)