logo

This is reserved for a photograph if desired

On an occasion of this kind it becomes more than a moral duty to speak one’s mind. It becomes a pleasure.

Oscar Wilde

Pennsylvania High School Speech League

Pennsylvania High School Speech League Hall of Fame



2015 KATHY HEWSTON, Hempfield Area Senior High School, Greensburg

2014 KATHRYN GINGERICH, Red Land High School, Lewisberry

2014 STEPHEN MEDOFF, Pennsbury High School, Fairless Fields

2013 CHRISTINE METCALFE, Mechanicsburg High School, Mechanicsburg

2013 JOHN V. ROCHE, Nazareth Academy High School, Philadelphia

2012 TIM WAXENFELTER, Quigley Catholic High School, Baden

2011 KEITH BROSIOUS, Elk Lake High School, Dimock

2010 DAVID LONG, Southern Lehigh High School, Center Valley

2010 SANDRA W. SAXMAN, Secretary, Pennsylvania HS Speech League, Selinsgrove

2010 LARRY D. AUGUSTINE, Director, Pennsylvania HS Speech League, Selinsgrove

2009 SHARON VOLPE, North Allegheny High School, Wexford

2010 ROBERTA RINGER, Mercer Area High School, Mercer

2007 VICKY TRIMMER, Mechanicsburg Area High School, Mechanicsburg

2007 MARSHA K. WILLIAMS, Greensburg-Salem High School, Greensburg

2006 ELLEN BOYER, Shikellamy High School, Sunbury

2005 MARY FURLONG, Delone Catholic, McSherrystown (RETIRED)

2004 ROBERT CASEY, Trinity High School, Camp Hill

2003 CARL W. ASKEW, Shikellamy High School, Sunbury

2002 REV. RAYMOND HAHN, Cathedral Preparatory, Erie

2002 KATHLEEN O'HALLORAN, Norwin High School, North Huntingdon

2001 MARIA CARUSI, Gwynedd Mercy Academy (Posthumously)

2001 ALICE URSIN, Bethel Park High School, Bethel Park

2000 SALLY FINLEY, Belle Vernon High School, Belle Vernon

2000 JAMES WILLIG, (Posthumously), Lancaster Catholic, Lancaster

1999 NO AWARD GIVEN

1998 WILLIAM MURRAY, Mechanicsburg High School, Mechanicsburg

1998 ANTHONY STOKES, The Kiski School, Saltsburg

1997 ROYCE RICE, North Hills High School, Pittsburgh

1997 HUGH RINGER, Mercer Area High School, Mercer

1996 JOHN BUETTLER, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

1996 JANET DICENZO, Kennedy-Kennrick Catholic, Plymouth Meeting

1996 ANTHONY FIGLIOLA, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

1995 W. MICHAEL NAILOR, Danville High School

1995 MARY ANN YOSKEY-BERTY, Trinity High School

1995 BETH YOUNG, North Catholic High School

1994 RALPH KARN, Keystone Oaks High School, Pittsburgh

1994 JANET ROBB, McKeesport Area High School, McKeesport

1993 MARGARET EMELSON, Uniontown High School, Uniontown

1992 GLENN CAVANAUGH, Derry Area High School, Derry

1992 CARL GRECCO, Truman High School, Levittown

1992 GLORIA WASILEWSKI, Riverside High School, Ellwood City

1991 THOMAS FARR, Shikellamy/Danville High School(s)

1990 MARILYN ENGLEHART, Central Cambria High School

1990 FATHER TOM MEULEMANS, Archmere Academy

1989 EDWIN KELLY, Pennsbury High School

1989 CALLISTUS W. MILAN, Retired

1988 HOWARD FEDRICK, Retired

1988 PEGGY ANN MADDEN, North Hills High School

1987 THELMA CARUSO, Charleroi High School

1987 ELEANOR LANGAN, Scranton Central High School

1986 ROBERT E. DUNHAM, Vice President of Academic Services, PSU

1986 JEANNE M. LUTZ, Director, Pennsylvania High School Speech League

1986 BERYL MCCLAIN, Retired

1986 SISTER ST. IRMINUS, Retired

1986 BROTHER RENE STERNER, Principal, Calvert Hall College