logo

This is reserved for a photograph if desired

On an occasion of this kind it becomes more than a moral duty to speak one’s mind. It becomes a pleasure.

Oscar Wilde

Pennsylvania High School Speech League

Informative Speaking Winners


2016 JULIA KREUTZER, Gwynedd Mercy High School, Gwynedd Valley

2015 PAULA MILLER, Conestoga High School, Berwyn

2014 SECKIN KARA, Dallastown Area High School, Dallastown

2013 PRIYA TUMULURU, North Allegheny, Wexford

2012 KIRSTEN NUNN, Unionville High School, Kennett Square

2011 JACQUELYN HAMMOND, Lakeview Christian Academy, Bridgeville

2010 JOE LoPRESTI, Pocono Mt. West High School, Pocono Summit

2009 SOPHIA TSIRIS, Slippery Rock High School, Slippery Rock

2008 LAUREN TAYLOR, Greater Latrobe High School, Latrobe

2007 SARAH GRANAHAN, McDowell High School, Erie

2006 ALEX KRUCKMAN, Indiana High School, Indiana

2005 LYDIA MUNNELL, Mercer Area High School, Mercer

2004 MELISSA WOJTASZEK, North Star High School, Boswell

2003 KRISTEN BERGER, Lakeview Christian Academy, Bridgeville

2002 BRIE KOHRT, Wallenpaupack High School, Hawley

2001 ELIZABETH DYE, Trinity High School, Washington

2000 THOMAS McSORLEY, Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Bensalem

1999 ADAM ENGBERG, Mount Lebanon High School, Pittsburgh

1998 ANDREW SCIOLLA, Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Bensalem

1997 ADAM FRANK CARLSON, McKeesport High School, McKeesport

1996 ANDREA BLOUGH, North Star High School, Boswell

1995 KATIE MULLIN, Bishop McDevitt, Wyncote

1994 KATIE MULLIN, Bishop McDevitt, Wyncote

1993 STEPHANIE GLYPTIS, North Catholic, Pittsburgh

1992 MARIE LATULIPPE, North Catholic, Pittsburgh

1991 DONNA SCHNELLEN, Gwynedd-Mercy, Gwynedd Valley

1990 MATTHEW GRZESKOWIAK, Holy Ghost Prep. School, Bensalem

1989 PRECIE ALVAREZ, West Catholic Girls High School, Philadelphia

1988 LORI ROTHERMEL, Mt. Carmel High School, Mt. Carmel

1987 BRIAN OTT, Mercer High School, Mercer

1986 TIM CUSICK, Scranton Central High School, Scranton

1985 RICK BERGAN, Lancaster Catholic High School, Lancaster

1984 RICK BERGAN, Lancaster Catholic High School, Lancaster

1983 LAURA FAN, North Allegheny High School, Wexford

1982 STEPHEN PRESCOTT, Cumberland Valley High School

1981 CHRISTOPHER MAFF, Bishop Hafey High School, Hazleton

1980 HOLLY BURT, St. Paul's Cathedral High School, Pittsburgh

1979 LAVETTE HAYS, North Hills High School, Pittsburgh

1978 JOYCE LARCOM, Pennsbury High School, Fairless Hills

1977 JOE FINETTI, Scranton Central High School, Scranton

1976 ANNE RITTER, Bishop Klonowski High School, Scranton

1975 DAVID SOWERBUTTS, Holy Ghost Prep. School, Cornwells Heights

1974 CHRIS WHYTE, Upper St. Clair High School, Upper St. Clair

1973 ROBIN KEMMELMAN, Pennsbury High School, Fairless Hills

1972 KENNETH SPEAR, North Hills High School, Pittsburgh

1971 ARTHUR SMITH, Scranton Central High School, Scranton

1970 SHIRLEY SHULTZ, Dallastown Area High School, Dallastown

1969 SUSAN REIMER, North Hills High School, Pittsburgh

1968 JAKE FALLER, Divine Word Seminary, Girard

1967 SUSAN IRONS, St. Mary's High School, Wilkes-Barre

1966 WM. AYDELOTT, Abington Heights High School, Clarks Summitt

1965 ROSEMARY WALSH, St. Mary's High School, Wilkes-Barre

1964 ANDREA BOWER, St. Thomas High School, Williamsport

1963 CHARLENE THOMAS, Moon High School, Coraopolis