logo

This is reserved for a photograph if desired

On an occasion of this kind it becomes more than a moral duty to speak one’s mind. It becomes a pleasure.

Oscar Wilde

Pennsylvania High School Speech League

Persuasive Speaking Winners


2016 GRACE JIN, North Allegheny Senior High School, Wexford

2015 JOHN HENRY, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2014 PRAGNA SUTRAVE, North Allegheny Senior High School, Wexford

2013 TRUDEL PARE, Upper St. Clair High School, Pittsburgh

2012 SEAN GREGORY, Danville High School, Danville

2011 SAVY LEISER, Unionville High School, Chadds Ford

2010 ALPHONCE MSHOMBA, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2009 ALPHONCE MSHOMBA, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2008 THOMAS BRYSON, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2007 SUNIA MIAN, Bishop Hoban High School, Wilkes-Barre

2006 MICHAEL MURRAY, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2005 GABRIELLA GARCIA, Gwynedd Mercy Academy, Gwynedd Valley

2004 JEFF McGOLDRICK, E.L. Meyers High School, Wilkes-Barre

2003 MIKE RUGNETTA, Saint Joseph's Preparatory, Philadelphia

2002 THOMAS MCSORLEY, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2001 JUSTIN WELCH, Trinity High School, Washington

2000 RICHARD POWELL, Scranton High School, Scranton

1999 STEPHEN BUETTLER, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

1998 STEPHEN BUETTLER, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

1997 BETH WALKENHORST, Jenkintown High School, Jenkintown

1996 JAMES FRAWLEY, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

1995 DANIEL ALESANDRO, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

1994 JESSICA DAVIS, Pine-Richland High School, Gibsonia

1993 PATRICK DOUGHERTY, Holy Ghost Prep. School, Bensalem

1992 STEPHANIE GLYPTIS, North Catholic, Pittsburgh

1991 JOHN CHRISTOPHER PAUL, LaSalle College, Wyndmoor

1990 CHRISTOPHER WHITE, Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Bensalem

1989 SUZANNE FORRESTER, Mercer High School, Mercer

1988 PETER NACCARATO, Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Bensalem

1987 LEONA SEVICK, Delone Catholic High School, McSherrystown

1986 RICH JOHNSON, Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Bensalem

1985 MARILEE MIFSUD, Mercer High School, Mercer

1984 CHRIS DLUTOWSKI, Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Bensalem

1983 KIP VOYTEK, Greater Latrobe High School, Latrobe

1982 PAUL O'NEILL, Bishop McDevitt High School, Wyncote

1981 BETH HUBER, Richland High School, Johnstown

1980 ED COLAHAN, Mechanicsburg High School, Mechanicsburg

1979 KENNETH SELVAGGI, Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Bensalem

1978 CHERYL KEPNER, Altoona Area High School, Altoona

1977 JOHN SULLIVAN, Cardinal O'Hara High School, Springfield

1976 CHRISTINE LEAHY, York Catholic High School, York

1975 HOLLY ENGLANDER, Scranton Central High School, Scranton

1974 JOHN RODDEN, Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Bensalem

1973 MATS REHNMAN, Mercer Area High School, Mercer

1972 DAVID ZWOLIK, Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Bensalem

1971 KATHLEEN MCCLEERY, Pennsbury High School, Fairless Hills

1970 MARIA HAAS, Scranton Central Catholic High School, Scranton

1969 DE LISA LITTLE, Scranton Central High School, Scranton

1968 PATRICIA GERVASE, Villa Maria Academy, Erie

1967 SUSAN SCHECTMAN, Scranton Central High School, Scranton

1966 MARK ZANG, Central District Catholic High School, Pittsburgh

1965 PETER FESSENDEN, Susquehanna Twp. High School, Harrisburg

1964 TERRY GLEBES, Cathedral Preparatory School, Erie

1963 WILMA RIDGE, Cedar Cliff High School, Camp Hill