logo

This is reserved for a photograph if desired

On an occasion of this kind it becomes more than a moral duty to speak one’s mind. It becomes a pleasure.

Oscar Wilde

Pennsylvania High School Speech League

Oral Interpreation of Poetry Winners


2016 JOSEPH ZAMPIRRI, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2015 REBECCA PEREZ, Danville Area High School, Danville

2014 SARA PRAGER, Notre Dame High School, Easton

2013 MADISON CHAFIN, Upper St. Clair High School, Pittsburgh

2012 CATHERINE WERTZ, Upper St. Clair High School, Pittsburgh

2011 DAVID REILLY, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2010 SEAN HARDY, Peters Township, McMurray

2009 JOSEPH GEOGHAN, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2008 MICHAEL DAHLGREN, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2007 EMILY MCCORMICK, North Star High School, Boswell

2006 ANTOINE ALBERT, LaSalle College High School, Wyndmoor

2005 JESSE BASTIAENS, Mount Lebanon High, Mount Lebanon

2004 ASHLEY WUTKE, Cedar Cliff High School, Camp Hill

2003 NICK FOX, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2002 JOHN PAUL HARTANOWICZ, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2001 ADRIENNE LAURY, Allentown Central Catholic, Allentown

2000 JILL BORGES, Pennsbury High School, Fairless Hills

1999 DAVID DUNDAS, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

1998 AARON FALCONE, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

1997 JULIO COTTO, J.P. McCaskey High School, Lancaster

1996 MATTHEW PILEGGI, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

1995 EMILY BOLAND, Bishop McDevitt, Wyncote

1994 CHARLIE HAGERTY, Bishop McDevitt, Wyncote

1993 JASON GRATKOWSKI, Scranton High School, Scranton

1992 CHRIS EIBACH, Scranton High School, Scranton

1991 KEVIN MCGUIRE, Scranton Central High School, Scranton

1990 ERIC HUNT, Shikellamy High School, Sunbury

1989 MICHAEL MALLOY, Holy Ghost Prep. School, Bensalem

1988 CHRIS WHITE, Holy Ghost Prep. School, Bensalem

1987 RACHEL O'DONNELL, Uniontown High School, Uniontown

1986 KEVIN COLLINS, Holy Ghost Prep. School, Bensalem

1985 BRIAN CANIFF, Holy Ghost Prep. School, Bensalem

1984 ANDREA WILLIS, North Catholic High School, Pittsburgh

1983 KATE SELVERSTONE, Scranton Central High School, Scranton

1982 KATE SELVERSTONE, Scranton Central High School, Scranton

1981 JOE MYERS, Radnor High School, Radnor

1980 ERICK IRVIS, Cent. Dist. Catholic High School, Pittsburgh

1979 CYLA ALCANTARA, Vincentian High School, Pittsburgh

1978 ELISEO ROMAN, J.P. McCaskey High School, Lancaster

1977 DONNA CARSON, Altoona Area High School, Altoona

1976 PAUL WORKINGER, Dallastown High School, Dallastown

1975 DANIEL POLSENBURG, Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Bensalem

1975 JAY KELLER, North Hills High School, Pittsburgh

1975 K. COMPERNALLE, Villa Maria Academy, Erie

1974 HEATHER DOUGHERTY, Cumberland Valley High School, Mechanicsburg

1973 WANDA STEPHENS, A.D. Eisenhower High School, Norristown

1972 MARGARET DELMONICO, Mechanicsburg High School, Mechanicsburg

1971 JOHN DAILY, A.D. Eisenhower High School, Norristown

1970 JAMES REILLY, John Harris High School, Harrisburg

1969 CHERRI ACKER, Cumberland Valley High School, Mechanicsburg

1968 CAROL REACH, Marple Newtown High School, Newtown Square

1967 DAN TAGGART, Cumberland Valley High School, Mechanicsburg

1966 BROOKE GAMBLE, Thomas Jefferson High School, Pittsburgh

1965 LINDA SHANK, Cumberland Valley High School, Mechanicsburg

1964 ROBIN MORRIS, Greensburg Salem High School, Greensburg

1963 LINDA GIRAULO, Saint Joseph's High School, Williamsport

1962 LINDA KURTZ, East Washington High School, Washington