logo

This is reserved for a photograph if desired

On an occasion of this kind it becomes more than a moral duty to speak one’s mind. It becomes a pleasure.

Oscar Wilde

Pennsylvania High School Speech League

Oral interpretation of Prose Winners


2016 MASSIMO CIFFELI, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2015 MADELINE ROWE, Mercer Area High School, Mercer

2014 ANTONIO GIL, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2013 ABIGAIL GORMAN, Bishop Shanahan High School,, Dowingtown

2012 JOHN BATTAGLIESE, Bishop Shanahan High School, Dowingtown

2011 ZANETA BELL, Notre Dame High School, Easton

2010 MICHAEL DOBUSKI, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2009 CONOR WIGGINTON, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2008 BRIDGET COSGROVE, Scranton High School, Scranton

2007 RACHEL POPOVICH, McKeesport High School, McKeesport

2006 ASHLEY HLEBINSKY, Mount Lebanon High School, Mt Lebanon

2005 STEVE YOST, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

2004 DEIRDRE BRETT, Saint Pius X, Pottstown

2003 SUNN CHON, Cumberland Valley High School, Mechanicsburg

2002 LIZ GIMINO, Shikellamy High School, Sunbury

2001 CHRISTOPHER COSTA, Pocono Mountain High School, Swiftwater

2000 EILEEN WILSON, Scranton High School, Scranton

1999 KEN LATZKO, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

1998 LISSA DRISSEL, St. Hubert's Catholic High School for Girls, Philadelphia

1997 GRAMT KRETCHICK, Wallenpaupack High School, Beach Lake

1996 MICHAEL ZECCA, Holy Ghost Preparatory, Bensalem

1995 TARYN GRABOWSKI, Scranton High School, Scranton

1994 ELIZABETH DAILY, Trinity High School, Camp ill

1993 TOM BOLAND, Scranton High School, Scranton

1992 MELISSA SCANLAN, Scranton High School, Scranton

1991 BRIAN BUTTLER, Scranton High School, Scranton

1990 MICHAEL MALLOY, Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Bensalem

1989 NANCY DOWNER, Scranton Central High School, Scranton

1988 MARY SHERIDAN, Lancaster Catholic High School, Lancaster

1987 PATRICK HUNT, Monsignor Bonner High School, Drexel Hill

1986 MARK RIZZO, Scranton Central High School, Scranton

1985 KRISTINE THOMPSON, Scranton Central High School, Scranton

1984 BRENDA DUBOSE, West Catholic Girls High School, Philadelphia

1983 DAVID RICHWINE, Northern High School, Dillsburg

1982 GEORGE GRAFFY, Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Bensalem

1981 JOYCE MARKEY, Dallastown High School, Dallastown

1980 ROBERT DELCASALE, St. John Neumann High School, Philadelphia

1979 BARRY SMITH, North Catholic High School, Pittsburgh

1978 STEVEN NATHAN, Scranton Central High School, Scranton

1977 JOE LOUIS FINCHER, Central District Catholic High School, Pittsburgh

1976 STEVE PATTERSON, Shikellamy High School, Sunbury

1975 DRINA IEZZI, Woodrow Wilson High School, Levittown

1974 BETTA VICE, Trinity High School, Shiremanstown

1973 TOM STRAUSMAN, Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Cornwells Hts.

1972 MONICA MAGNUS, A.D. Eisenhower High School, Norristown

1971 CATHY WILSON, Northern High School, Dillsburg

1970 DAVID PAHNOS, Hempfield Area High School, Hempfield

1969 MERCEDES LAWRY, North Hills High School, Pittsburgh

1968 JOHN GIBSON, North Hills High School, Pittsburgh

1967 KATHLEEN DOTZEL, St. Mary's High School, Wilkes-Barre

1966 PAULA O'BRIEN, Villa Maria Academy, Erie

1965 WILLIAM SILBERMAN, Central District Catholic High School, Pittsburgh

1964 JO ANN GETTY, Cumberland Valley High School, Mechanicsburg

1963 ROGER WOLF, Cedar Cliff High School, Camp Hill

1962 LYNNE MOSS, Springfield Township, Philadelphia